Learn more
Choose your language:English

Menu

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Image of CNC Tech logo

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

CnC Tech offers fiber optic cable assemblies in a variety of configurations

CnC Tech's fiber optic cable assemblies offer a variety of configurations. These fiber optic patch cords have significant advantages over copper cables. They have a core that carries light to transmit data resulting in very little signal loss during transmission.

Data moves at higher speeds and greater distances providing more bandwidth than copper and can reach speeds from 100 Mbps up to 10 Gbps.

Features

  • Available in multimode and single-mode:
    • Multimode, duplex, OM1
    • Multimode, duplex, OM3
    • Single-mode, duplex
  • OFNP plenum-rated patch cables available:
    • Suitable for use in ducts, plenums, and other spaces used for environmental air
  • Lengths from 1 m to 25 m
  • Five different cable configurations:
    • LC duplex-to-FC (2)
    • LC duplex-to-LC duplex
    • LC duplex-to-SC duplex
    • ST (2)-to-ST (2)
    • LC duplex-to-ST (2)